星期三, 二月 08, 2006

[文化大不同]不一样的情人节

Since August 2005, we been non-stop boomed by various type advertisements. SPEND! SPEND! SPEND! August during the hungry ghost festival, the Moon cake advertisement was showing. After Moon Cake Festival is Deepavali. After Deepavali, people talking about Hari Raya. After Raya then is red hot Christmas, count down to new year and then Lunar New Year. We cannot even breath from the Lunar New Year spending spread, now is VALENTINE!!! We are swamping by ALL kind of advisement on radio, television, newspaper, magazine and even SMS/MMS. Flowers, chocolate, dinner and many more choice of gifts to sell to the lovebirds or those gotta fall in love people.

Well, some of my friend will say I’m “alternative” people (另类).I still remember, Last December I recommend Tian Key brother to watch “Perhaps Love” a week before his wedding and I get scold. He said:” Very sien, dunno what the movie showing. I prefer King Kong”. Then after that, I get blamed by some of my ex-classmates as well.

However, I still will recommend you seriously consider these 2 options for your Valentine date in town.

1.) PGL The MusicalWhat is PGL? PGL is Puteri Gunung Ledang. PGL is a Malay epic which we study since primary school and the Gunung Ledang is just 40km from my home. Now the PGL Movie actress, lovely Tiara Jacquelina, leading and producing the Musical show in Istana Budaya together with Stephen Rahman-Hughes. The show starts from 7- 26 February 2006. The music director is Roslan Aziz (The Malaysian Idio judge) and composer is Dick Lee.

My Chinese friend may crazy about Jacky Cheung’s Snow Wolf Musical but why not you support the local production this time? Istana Budaya is one of the top theatres in the country for performing art. I went there once and I feel like very much in a Royal Palace for a culture show. However, some of my artist friends comment that the lighting and sound system there can been very much improved.

The ticket is cheap, from RM 30 to RM 150 only. With the luxury seating and excellence performance, it’s worth for the price you pay. While Malaysia moving toward deloped nation, its capital Kuala Lumpur also evolve become a true metropolitan with quality and good culture show.

So couples, why no just book a ticket on 14 Feb rather than go some where else?

2.) The English Concert at PETRONAS Philharmonic Hall, KLCCThe English Concert, direct by Andrew Manze and its title is “ 18th Century London: The Musical Capital of Europe”.

It’s not many place and occasion for the 3rd world people like us have the chance to listen to philharmonic orchestra. Some more, The English concert only show once a year in Malaysia and this time during the Valentine. So why miss the chance? The ticket is from RM 55 to RM 220. Remember the dresscode: Long-sleeved batik or lounge suit. No jeans, shorts, T-shirts, sneakers and slippers allowed at any time.

Enjoy the show and enjoy the night.

For more detail please goto DFP website.

5 条评论:

JR 说...

my dear cousin brother,Is this your plan?If yes,then we need to talk...

Chen Jie 说...

may and may not ... depend on my work scheudule and progress

what is the problem ? what u wanna talk ? u wanna follow ?

JR 说...

please la...I won't follow...
Valentine is not a special day for me!

匿名 说...

hello....
you think you can get 14 Feb's PGL seatings?

naive....

Chen Jie 说...

dear anonymous, i guess u must trid to get the ticket on 14 right? i think u may not get the cheap ticket, but i think the RM150 ticket must be still available. r u willing to spend ? :)

maybe i'm romatic not naive :p haha